Top seeds reign supreme on day two of Dunlop National Masters Championship

2018-02-15T21:57:51+00:00 February 15th, 2018|Categories: MASTERS, NEWS, TODAY, Uncategorised|

By Mike Jones

Round Two of the Dunlop National Masters Championships concluded with many hotly contested matches, spread over nine categories.

The MO55 were the first to showcase their impressive talents with last years finalists, Mark Woodliffe and John Parkes both in action.

2017 champion Woodliffe showed why he holds the title, breezing past George Kousseff in straight sets, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5.

It was a similar story for Parkes, who also won 3-0, as he overcame Steve Smith 11-7, 11-1, 11-7.

The match of the morning however belonged to Essex’s Nigel Bacon and Jeremy Goulding.

Goulding went one up after an easy first game, but Bacon fought back to win a closely contested second.

Following two further tight games, the match sat at 2-2 and it came down to the last, with Bacon’s stamina proving the difference as he claimed the victory 4-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3.

There were victories also for Neil Harrison, Gary Raw, David Box, Martin Greenslade. and Greg Loach who all progressed into the quarter finals.

MO60 round-up

Eight matches were played in the MO60’s category with top seed Allen Barwise taking on round one victor Tony Bowyer in the first match.

Bowyer could not match yesterday’s heroics and Barwise took the match, 15-8, 15-10, 15-13.

Last year’s finalist Simon Evenden brushed past David Matthew in straight sets with Tony Blott and second seed Ian Bradburn also winning 3-0.

Colin Shields, Geoff Redfern and Stuart Hardy all progressed to the quarters with 3-1 victories, but Ron Freeman played an outstanding match, coming back from 2-0 down to claim an 18-16, 15-3, 11-15, 13-15, 8-15 win over Rob Ballingall.

MO65 round-up  

No. 1 seed John Goodrich put in a strong performance to overcome Brian McRobbie 15-10, 15-9, 15-11 in straight sets.

Meanwhile, Leon Kirton came up against second seeded Ian Holmes but was unable to make any headway with the 2017 finalist, Holmes, winning 3-0.

There were also 3-0 victories for Joe Richardson, John Rae and Tony Belshaw who overcame Jez Horrocks, Neil Nightingale and Roger More respectively.

Ian Graham came back from one game down against Howard Cherlin to win 10-15, 15-12, 15-8, 15-8, and Paul Reader narrowly edged past the challenging Peter Smith 3-2.

MO70 round-up

The big hitters in the MO70 Ian Ross and Barry Featherstone had no problem moving into the quarter-finals.

Ross defeated David Newman 15-5, 15-10, 15-13 and Featherstone was too much for Thomas Elves to handle as the second seed claimed a 3-0 victory 15-6, 15-6, 15-9.

Aubrey Waddy had an easy route into the quarter-finals as his opponent Ken Reid withdrew from the tournament with illness.

John Smith overcame Martin Pearse in a marathon match, winning the final three games to claim a well-earned 8-15, 15-17, 16-14, 15-8, 15-12 victory.

Jack Halford, Philip Ayton, Rodney Boswell and Martin Day all progressed after earning 3-0 victories.

MO50 round-up

Simon Spencer caused an upset in the MO50 as he defeated Eamonn Price 11-8, 11-7, 10-12, 7-11, 11-9.

Spencer went two games to the good, but Price fought back valiantly to bring the match level and it was Spencer though who proved victorious closing out an incredibly tense final game to advance to the quarters.

Berkshire’s Steve Dodridge echoed Spencer’s performance in his match against Matthew Theodoris losing the third and fourth games before eventually winning 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 5-11, 11-8.

Four-time champion Yawar Abbas had no problems as he overcame Nick Derbyshire 3-0.

David Youngs, Raymond Burke MBE, Andrew Cross, and Andrew Murray also won 3-0, whilst 2017 champion Stephen McLoughlin edged past Nick Jones 3-1.

MO45 round-up

It was an easy day for MO45 No. 2 seed Paul Boyle as his opponent Karl Brummer withdrew from the competition.

Top seed Michael Harris didn’t find it much harder as he saw off a challenge from Daniel Aimer 3-0.

Dunlop National Masters Chairman Jonathon Gliddon made short work of Spiros Papaglimis beating him 11-5, 11-9, 11-1.

Jeremy Krzystyniak and Matthew Stephenson also won 3-0 with John Riley and Nick Staunton earning 3-1 victories.

MO40 round-up

46-year-old Jamie Goodrich playing in a lower category produced a dominant display to overcome Giles Cook 11-8, 11-2, 11-4.

Chris Matthews, Ashley Bowling, Jonathon Gallacher, and Mick Biggs all advanced after 3-0 victories.

Joss Hargrave and Stuart Ayton progressed to the quarters after winning their matches 3-1 whilst Michael McLaughlin found it tough going against Daniel Reed but managed a 3-2 victory.

MO35 round-up

Former PSA pro Andrew Whipp made quick work of Colin Griggs in the first of a series of 3-0 victories.

David Barnett, Keith Timms, Phil Nightingale and Peter Billson all also won 3-0.

Darren Lewis, Paul Allen and Tony Webb are the last three players to progress to the quarters after winning their matches 3-1, 3-2 and 3-2 respectively.

WO45 round-up

There were only three games in the WO45 with Amanda Warren defeating Rhian Davies 11-4, 11-2, 11-3.

Alison Goy lost out to Helen Barnard 6-11, 4-11, 3-11 and Jill Griffiths beat Sue Smith 11-5, 11-9, 11-6.

WO50 round-up

In the WO50 Sheila Blake and Shelly Walsh both advanced into Friday’s matches.